Schedule

Please note that participants are expected to attend the conference 13-16 September, please do not send emails for schedule changes. The session locations and timing maybe altered by the organizer following the advice of facility management.

Detailed Program

TimeLocation / SessionLocation / SessionLocation / SessionLocation / Session 
WORKSHOP DAY- Tuesday, 13th September 2022
When/WhereD015D017D019D021
08.30-09.00Co-Design in HYVE-3D Workshop
09.30-12.00Co-Design in HYVE-3D WorkshopStructural Design Topologies WorkshopNon-Planar Toolpath Generation Workshop
12.00-13.00BreakBreakBreakPhD Workshop
13.00-18.00Co-Design in HYVE-3D WorkshopStructural Design Topologies WorkshopNon-Planar Toolpath Generation WorkshopPhD Workshop
DAY-01 - Wednesday, 14th September 2022
When/WhereCafetariaE 036D017D019
08.30-17.00Registration
09.00-9.30Opening Ceremony
09.30-10.30Keynote Lecture: Michael Batty
10.30-11.00Coffee Break
11.00-12.30Session 1.1.1 Material-based design and fabrication 1
Chair: Leman Figen Gul
Session 1.1.2 Design teaching and learning (with VR)
Chair: Henri Achten
Session 1.1.3 New European Bauhaus: Material reuse and circular economy
Chair: José Pedro Sousa
12.30-14.00Lunch
14.00-16.00Session 1.2.1 Interactive and adaptive architecture
Chair: Joachim Kieferle
Session 1.2.2 Design interfaces and Human Computer Interaction
Chair: Jeremy Ham
Session 1.2.3 Participatory design
Chair: Burak Pak
16.00-16.30Coffee Break
16.30-18.00Session 1.3.1 Material-based design and fabrication 2
Chair: Ivo Vrouwe
Session 1.3.2 Design democratization and human-machine co-creation
Chair: Ioanna Symeonidou
Session 1.3.3 Multidisciplinary collaborative design
Chair: Aulikki Herneoja
19.00-Welcome Dinner at
Pakhuis, Schüurkenstraat 4, 9000 Ghent
DAY-02 - Thursday, 15th September 2022
When/WhereCafetariaE 036D017D019
08.30-17.00Registration
09.00-10.00Keynote Lecture: Kenny Verbeeck
10.00-10.30Coffee Break
10.30-12.30Session 2.1.1 Design optimization
Chair: Rudi Stouffs
Session 2.1.2 Performance-based design
Chair: Andy Brown
Session 2.1.3 Agent-based design and simulation
Chair: Gabriel Wurzer
12.30-14.00Lunch
14.00-16.00Session 2.2.1 Digital heritage
Chair: Bob Martens
Session 2.2.2 Data-driven urban design
Chair: Pia Fricker
16.00-16.30Coffee Break
16.30-18.00Session 2.3.1 Building Information Modelling
Chair: Patrick Janssen
Session 2.3.2 Robotic workflows and processes
Chair: Branko Kolarevic
19.00-Gala Reception at Technology Campus Reception Hall / Cafeteria
DAY-03 - Friday, 16th September 2022
When/WhereCafetariaE 036D017D019
08.30-16.00Registration
09.00-10.00Keynote Lecture: Daniel Hall
10.00-10.30Coffee Break
10.30-12.30Session 3.1.1 XR for design visualization, evaluation, simulation and prediction
Chairs: Faruk Can Ünal and Mert Akay
Wolfgang Dokonal
Session 3.1.2 Design and fabrication pedagogies
Chair: Ivo Vrouwe
Session 3.1.3 Machine learning for design
Chair: Wolfgang Lorenz
12.30-14.00Lunch
14.00-15.30Round Table Session "Johan Verbeke International Exhibition"
Aulikki Herneoja, Henri Achten, Tadeja Zupančič
15.30-16.00Coffee Break
16.00-17.00Special Session
WORKSHOP OUTCOMES
17.00-18.00Final Session
AGM + PRIZES
ANNOUNCEMENTS
19.00-Off-Shore Evening at
Hal 16, Dok-Noord AB, 9000 Ghent
DAY-04 - Saturday, 17th September 2022
Social program
10.30-11.30 am
Boat Tour (15 euro payment on location)
1 glass of cava or orange juice included

Korenlei4/A, 9000 Ghent

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you accept our use of cookies.